3 A B C D E F G H I J L M N O P Q R S V W

Safflower Seed Oil 

The valuable safflower seed oil, also known as safflower oil, is extracted from the seeds of the safflower (Carthamus tinctorius), a herbaceous plant from the composite family with bright yellow-red petals. Although it cannot be used for frying because it is not heat resistant, it is still widely used in the kitchen in the preparation…

Scar care

scars, scar care

Injuries, operations, accidents: Scars almost always remain afterwards. Depending on the size and part of the body, they are perceived as a blemish by those affected. In the worst case, the scar gnaws away at their self-esteem to such an extent that they hardly dare to be around people or the body part is consistently…

Shaving foam

shaving gel, shaving cream

Ready-made shaving foam from a can is incredibly practical because it saves a lot of time. All you have to do is press a button and the finished foam comes out of the container with the perfect consistency. The cumbersome and sometimes time-consuming lathering process, which is necessary and usual with a classic shaving soap,…

Shaving gel

Handsome young man smearing shaving gel on his face standing in front of mirror in the modern tiled bathroom at home

A shaving gel performs a very specific function: it softens the beard hair before shaving and at the same time forms a film on which the razor blade can glide gently. The skin is protected from injuries and additionally supplied with moisture and valuable nutrients. A good shaving gel contains high-quality ingredients that cool, refresh…

SHB

SHB – better known under the INCI designation Sodium Butyroyl Hyaluronate is considered an optimal ingredient for high-quality anti-aging formulations and is particularly suitable for the care of stressed, damaged and aged skin. It is characterised by its extraordinary abilities as a radical scavenger and prevents the degradation of the body’s most important hyaluronan molecule.…

Skin Disease Psoriasis

Psoriasis

Psoriasis is a non-contagious, inflammatory skin disease. It is also a systemic disease possibly affecting other organs, primarily affecting the joints and associated ligaments. The adjacent soft tissues are also affected, as well as the eyes, vascular systems, and the heart. It can also lead to diabetes and stroke. It essentially manifests itself as very…

Sodium hydrogen carbonate

Sodium hydrogen carbonate; deo

Our grandmother’s kitchen and bathroom would have been unimaginable without sodium hydrogen carbonate (sodium bicarbonate for short). It was used to clean the oven as well as to brush or whiten teeth and served as a secret weapon against heartburn. Unfortunately, the miraculous powers of the substance have now been somewhat forgotten. Today, sodium bicarbonate…

Solubilisers

Solubilisers, micelles, PEG-40 hydrogenated castor oil

What are solubilisers? Solubilisers are amphiphilic compounds that spontaneously form micelles in water or aqueous solutions. Solubilisers are used in cosmetics and pharmaceuticals to ideally convert poorly soluble substances, perfume oils or lipids into clear solutions. Solubilisation is an improvement in solubility using solubilisers that are able to convert poorly water-soluble or even water-insoluble substances…

Squalane

olive-squalane; Squalene

Squalane is a highly effective plant-based skin care substance that is nowadays mainly extracted from olives. In the past, however, things were different: originally, squalane was obtained from shark liver, 80 percent of which consists of squalene (not to be confused with squalane!). Hence the name: Squalus is the Latin name for shark. But first…