CosmeticBusiness 2019

MOC München; Cosmetic Business 2019

The annual event brings together leading cosmetics companies and their suppliers. CosmeticBusiness 2019CosmeticBusiness 2019 in Munich is a great opportunity to share experience, develop new ideas, cultivate relations or establish new contacts. Already five months prior to the start of the trade fair and despite the expansion of the exhibition area, the CosmeticBusiness has been…

Quince Extract

quince extract, Cydonia Oblonga Leaf Extract

The quince originally is from West Asia. Today, it is cultivated also in Europe, although, unfortunately, it is of minor importance to us.  The sorts grown in our regions are not suited for raw consumption; the fruits are very hard and rather bitter due to the tannin content. The ancient Greek knew that and used…

Fermentative ingredients

Fermentative ingredients, ferment, filtrate

Fermentation in biotechnology describes the deliberate (intentional) enzymatic or microbial transformation of organic substances. The process is triggered by the addition of enzymes (ferments) or fungi, bacteria or other biological cell cultures. The specific, natural microorganisms are capable of producing essential nutrients the chemical production of which is difficult or even impossible.  The process runs…

Turmeric extract

Turmeric extract; Curcuma Longa (Turmeric) Root Extract

Turmeric belongs to the ginger family, Zingiberaceae. The spice plant has its origin in South Asia. Today it is cultivated mainly in the South American tropics, China, Indonesia, and the Indian subcontinent.  It is also known as curcuma or Indian saffron. Turmeric or turmeric  extract has plaid a key role in the traditional Chinese medicine…

Paracress extract

Paracress extract, Spilanthol, Natural Botox

Paracress extract is obtained from Acmella oleracea, an annual herbaceous plant of the family Asteraceae. In the English language it is called „toothache plant“ because of its pain-relieving active agent spilanthol. The frost-sensitive species probably is native to Peru. Its numerous leaves are simply structured, with a slightly notched edge. The inflorescence is basket-shaped. In…

Bioavailability

Bioavailability, Urea, Cosmoperine, Dimethyl Sulfoxide

The pharmacological term bioavailability refers to a measurement tool that describes the degree and the rate at which an active substance is resorbed by the body and made available to the organism. The bioavailability is indicated in percent, the best possible percentage being 100. This maximum, however, generally, is achieved only by intravenous application of…

X-Mas 2019

x-mas, 2019

Dear customer, dear clients,   For your trust, the pleasant cooperation and your faith we would like to thank you very much!   We wish all of you a Merry Christmas and send you our best Seasons Greetings!   Kind regards from Schenefeld   Your Cosmacon-Team    

Patent

Patents; Trademark; Utility model; Design

A patent protects the inventor of a product against copycats and counterfeiters and enables him to market his development in the best way. The patent principally is a kind of insurance policy for him granting him a monopoly for a certain period of time by the patent protection. The legal patent duration is 20 years.…

Lichen Extract

Usnea Barbata (Lichen) Extract; Using Acid

Lichens are an own group within the family of the Parmeliaceae. Already in the ancient world, they were renowned for their healing power. The green to yellow lichen, also named treemoss or beard lichen in the vernacular, grows like weeping shrubs on the bark of deciduous trees and conifers. From the scientific point of view,…

Chemical peelings

alpha hydroxy acids; glycolic acid; mandelic acid;lactic acid

Chemical peelings are great to refine skin’s surface visibly. Contrary to many rumours, they are gentler to skin than conventional mechanical peelings which use tiny abrasive granules. However, the chemical peeling has to be applied carefully and it must be of best quality.   How do chemical peelings work and which particularities have to be…