Sodium Hyaluronate

Hyaluronic acid has been praised as a miracle agent in the anti-aging segment already for a long time. Only one gram of it is able to bind up to six liters of water. Thanks to that ability it functions as a water reservoir in skin boosting its elasticity and resilience.

Several types of hyaluronic acid are on the market. Short-chained hyaluronic acid fragments penetrate relatively deep into the skin plumping it up from the inside, while long-chained hyaluronic acid develops its long-lasting hydrating effect mainly in the superficial skin to protect it against drying out.

Acetylated hyaluronic acid is even more effective. It is considered to be a real innovation and is the ultimate for exclusive cosmetic products.

 

What is acetylation? What is special of acetylated hyaluronic acid?

 

Acetylated hyaluronic acid: a general explanation of acetylation

Acetylation is a chemical process in which a hydrogen atom is exchanged by an acetyl group. The exchange can take place at the functional groups (-OH, -SH, -NH2) or directly at a

-C-H-bond. An acetyl group corresponds to the chemical structure -C(O)CH3. It is composed of the carbonyl and the methyl group and forms the acyl-part of the acetic acid. The term acetyl is derived from the Latin word “acetum” (vinegar).

 

Pharmaceuticals obtained by acetylation have been known for a long time. The chemically pure formulation of acetylsalicylic acid (Aspirin) certainly is the preparation most frequently used. Another example: Heroin (diacetylmorphine) is created from morphine by acetylation. Oxaceprol, a well-known active agent, used in drugs for joint diseases, e.g. arthritis, is obtained by acetylation.

 

Acetylated hyaluronic acid and its benefits

 

Acetylated hyaluronic acid (sodium acetylated hyaluronate) is a highly active ingredient of the recent generation used in exclusive premium anti-aging products. The reasons are obvious: Acetylated hyaluronic acid is able to penetrate into skin considerably deeper than other traditional forms of hyaluronic acid. It has lipophilic and hydrophilic qualities. The extremely lipophilic acetyl group allows the acetylated hyaluronic acid to adhere firmly thereby significantly reducing evaporation. The skin is supplied with moisture all day long.

The active ingredient acetylated hyaluronic acid succeeds in reducing the first signs of skin aging within a very short time. The increased stability against hyaluronidases (degrading enzymes) guarantees a long-lasting effectiveness. Acetylated hyaluronic acid repairs damaged and/or rough skin by improving the hydration in the upper layer of the epidermis (stratum corneum) and thereby promotes skin’s elasticity and resilience. Studies have proved that the elasticity of skin of volunteers significantly increased by 1.6 times after regular 4-week use of products with a concentration of 0.1% acetylated hyaluronic acid).

In addition, skin was noticeably softer and smoother. The study also revealed that skin hydration was 103.4 percent two hours after application. The percentage in the control group with traditional hyaluronic acid was 65.3 at the same time, and only 29.6 in the placebo group. Acetylated hyaluronic acid keeps skin hydration on a high a level for a period of twelve hours.

It is ideal for serums, masks and creams.

 

Portraits of other types of hyaluronic acids

 

Sodium hyaluronate

International terms: hyaluronic acid, sodium salt

INCI: Sodium Hyaluronate

CAS number: 9067-32-7

Definition: sodium salt of hyaluronic acid, a glycosaminoglycan, high-molecular or low-molecular

Natural existence: a natural component of the dermis

Effects: moisture retention, maintenance of skin hydration

 

Acetylated hyaluronic acid

INCI: Sodium Acetylated Hyaluronate

International term: sodium acetyl hyaluronate

Effects: Acetylated hyaluronic acid, compared to traditional hyaluronic acid, has a significantly higher ability to bind moisture in the epidermis. It improves skin’s elasticity, repairs skin barrier, smooths skin.

Obtained by acetylation (mentioned above)

Recommended dose: 0.01 to 0.1 percent

 

Sodium hyaluronate crosspolymer

INCI: Sodium Hyaluronate Crosspolymer

International terms: sodium salt, hyaluronic acid, polymer with 1,1′-sulfonylbis[ethene]

Definition: a type of hyaluronic acid adhering to a polymer structure that allows it to stay in the upper skin layers for a longer period to improve hydration

CAS number: 105524-32-1

Effects: reduces transepidermal water loss, moisturizes, increases antioxidative activity

 

Hydrolyzed hyaluronic acid

INCI: Hydrolyzed Hyaluronic Acid

CAS number: 9004-61-9

Definition: hydrolysate of hyaluronic acid obtained by acids, enzymes or other hydrolyzation methods

Effects: penetrates into deeper skin layers supplying them with moisture

 

Hydroxypropyltrimonium hyaluronate

INCI: Hydroxypropyltrimonium Hyaluronate

Production: by fermentation

Definition: In addition to the basic qualities of hyaluronic acid like moisture retention and viscoelasticity, this version has a special adherence power and therefore is not rinsed off easily.

 

C12-13-Alkyl glyceryl hydrolyzed hyaluronate

INCI: C12-13 Alkyl Glyceryl Hydrolyzed Hyaluronate

Effects: Improves skin barrier, hydrates the stratum corneum, repairs damaged skin

 

Improve your line

Acetylated hyaluronic acid surpasses the traditional hyaluronic acid in effectiveness. It is the most recent innovation in the anti-aging segment. It supplies skin with moisture, increases elasticity, repairs skin barrier and noticeably boosts smoothness and resilience. Its effects have been significantly substantiated by several studies. Acetylated hyaluronic acid is not sticky and leaves skin with a fresh feeling.

You are interested in the premium cosmetic ingredient acetylated hyaluronic acid? Cosmacon is ready to develop superior formulations for your exclusive cosmetic products